Is Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated vegetable flavor bouillon cubes deliver a savory, herbal broth when dissolved; texture becomes smooth with a slightly oily mouth feel. Commonly used to season soups, stews, rice, sauces and gravies. Reviewers note convenient, economical seasoning and strong, sometimes overly salty or artificial tasting results. Fans use them in cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sweetener (Sugar and/or Dextrose), Fat Flavor (Partially Hydrogenated Corn Oil, Flavor), Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder, Lactic Acid), Tomato Powder, Celery, Carrot Powder (Maltodextrin, Carrot Juice), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate. No MSG Added (Contains Naturally Occurring Glutamates).

Check Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWegmansAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep