Is Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes Vegan?

Description
Concentrated vegetable flavor bouillon cubes deliver a savory, herbal broth when dissolved; texture becomes smooth with a slightly oily mouth feel. Commonly used to season soups, stews, rice, sauces and gravies. Reviewers note convenient, economical seasoning and strong, sometimes overly salty or artificial tasting results. Fans use them in cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- dextrose
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated vegetable flavor bouillon cubes deliver a savory, herbal broth when dissolved; texture becomes smooth with a slightly oily mouth feel. Commonly used to season soups, stews, rice, sauces and gravies. Reviewers note convenient, economical seasoning and strong, sometimes overly salty or artificial tasting results. Fans use them in cooking.
Ingredients
Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sweetener (Sugar and/or Dextrose), Fat Flavor (Partially Hydrogenated Corn Oil, Flavor), Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder, Lactic Acid), Tomato Powder, Celery, Carrot Powder (Maltodextrin, Carrot Juice), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate. No MSG Added (Contains Naturally Occurring Glutamates).
Check Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


