Is Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated vegetable flavor bouillon cubes deliver a savory, herbal broth when dissolved; texture becomes smooth with a slightly oily mouth feel. Commonly used to season soups, stews, rice, sauces and gravies. Reviewers note convenient, economical seasoning and strong, sometimes overly salty or artificial tasting results. Fans use them in cooking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated vegetable flavor bouillon cubes deliver a savory, herbal broth when dissolved; texture becomes smooth with a slightly oily mouth feel. Commonly used to season soups, stews, rice, sauces and gravies. Reviewers note convenient, economical seasoning and strong, sometimes overly salty or artificial tasting results. Fans use them in cooking.
Ingredients
Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sweetener (Sugar and/or Dextrose), Fat Flavor (Partially Hydrogenated Corn Oil, Flavor), Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder, Lactic Acid), Tomato Powder, Celery, Carrot Powder (Maltodextrin, Carrot Juice), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate. No MSG Added (Contains Naturally Occurring Glutamates).
Check Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Herb Ox Vegetable Bouillon Cubes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


