Is Herbal Essences Bio Renew Argan Oil Repair Conditioner Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- oleic acid
- stearyl alcohol
oleic acid
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Oleic Acid, Parfum, Benzyl Alcohol, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol, Disodium EDTA, Benzyl Benzoate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Histidine, Citric Acid, Butylene Glycol, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Alcohol Denat., Ecklonia Radiata Extract
Check Herbal Essences Bio Renew Argan Oil Repair Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herbal Essences Bio Renew Argan Oil Repair Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Herbal Essences Bio Renew Argan Oil Repair Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


