Is Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 6D Dark Golden Blonde -- 135 mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- water
- wheat bran lipids
- amino 3 hydroxypiridine
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Haircolor Gel: Laureth-5, Propylene Glycol, Water, Peg-2 Oleamine, Ethanolamine, Walnut Extract, Rhubarb Extract, Cinchona Extract, Aloe Extract, Meadowfoam Extract, Birch Extract, Cetrimonium Chloride, Echinacea Augustifolia Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana Extract, Sodium Sulfite, Ascorbic Acid, Tetrasodium Edta, Resorcinol, M-o-p Aminophenol, Amino 3 Hydroxypiridine, M-p Phenylenediamine, Glycol Developer: Water Hydrogen Peroxide, Etidronic Acid, Wild Marjoram Extract, Thyme Extract, Cinnamon Extract, Rosemary Extract, Lavender Extract, Golden Seal Root Extract, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Simethicone, Royal Cream Conditioner: Water, Mallow Extracts, Behentrimonium Chloride, Wheat Bran Lipids, Fragrance
Check Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 6D Dark Golden Blonde -- 135 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 6D Dark Golden Blonde -- 135 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 6D Dark Golden Blonde -- 135 mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


