Is Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 8C Light Ash Blonde -- 135 mL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- water
- witch hazel
- tocopheryl acetate
- imidazolidnyl urea
- cetyl alcohol
- glycerin
- +4 more
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Haircolor Gel: Laureth-4, Propylene Glycol, Water, Peg-2 Oleamine, Ethanolamine, Oleic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Leaf Extract Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Leaf Extract, Betula Alba (Birch), Echinacea Angustifolia (Echinacea), Root Extract, Juglans Regia (Walnut), Shell Extract, Rheum Palmatum (Rhubarb), Cinchona Calisaya (Cinchona), Bark Extract, Peg-75 Meadowfoam Seed, Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam), Seed Oil, P-phenylenediamine, Chlororesorcinol, Methylresorcinol, Diaminophenoxyethanol Hcl, Tetrasodium Edta, Cetrimonium Chloride, Simethicone, Sodium Metabisulfite, Glycerin, Glycol Developer: Water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Etidronic Acid, Trideceth-9, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Royal Cream Conditioner: Water, Citric Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Leaf Juice, Moringa Pterygosperma (Moringa), Seed Extract Triticum Vulgare (Wheat), Germ Oil, Oryze Sativa (Rice), Bran Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Ppg-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate, Methyl Gluceth-20, Ethoxydiglycol Oleate, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Dehydracetate, Sodium Enzoate, Parfum (Fragrance), Imidazolidnyl Urea, Tocopheryl Acetate, Glycerin
Check Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 8C Light Ash Blonde -- 135 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 8C Light Ash Blonde -- 135 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 8C Light Ash Blonde -- 135 mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


