Is Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 8C Light Ash Blonde -- 135 mL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- witch hazel
- tocopheryl acetate
- cetyl alcohol
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- water
- +5 more
witch hazel
Dietitian noteWitch is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Haircolor Gel: Laureth-4, Propylene Glycol, Water, Peg-2 Oleamine, Ethanolamine, Oleic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Leaf Extract Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Leaf Extract, Betula Alba (Birch), Echinacea Angustifolia (Echinacea), Root Extract, Juglans Regia (Walnut), Shell Extract, Rheum Palmatum (Rhubarb), Cinchona Calisaya (Cinchona), Bark Extract, Peg-75 Meadowfoam Seed, Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam), Seed Oil, P-phenylenediamine, Chlororesorcinol, Methylresorcinol, Diaminophenoxyethanol Hcl, Tetrasodium Edta, Cetrimonium Chloride, Simethicone, Sodium Metabisulfite, Glycerin, Glycol Developer: Water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Etidronic Acid, Trideceth-9, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Royal Cream Conditioner: Water, Citric Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Leaf Juice, Moringa Pterygosperma (Moringa), Seed Extract Triticum Vulgare (Wheat), Germ Oil, Oryze Sativa (Rice), Bran Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Ppg-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate, Methyl Gluceth-20, Ethoxydiglycol Oleate, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Dehydracetate, Sodium Enzoate, Parfum (Fragrance), Imidazolidnyl Urea, Tocopheryl Acetate, Glycerin
Check Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 8C Light Ash Blonde -- 135 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 8C Light Ash Blonde -- 135 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel 8C Light Ash Blonde -- 135 mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


