Is Herbed Goat Cheese Yogurt Cheese Spread, 8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- goat cheese
- cultured non-fat dry milk
- pasteurized goat milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cream cheese
- whey protein
- cream
- rennet
- acidophilus
- +1 more
goat cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Labne (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey Protein, Pectin, Salt, Live Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, L, Caucasasicus)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Gum)), Goat Cheese (Pasteurized Goat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Rennet, Salt), Spices, Cultured Non-fat Dry Milk, Garlic, Sal
Check Herbed Goat Cheese Yogurt Cheese Spread, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herbed Goat Cheese Yogurt Cheese Spread, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herbed Goat Cheese Yogurt Cheese Spread, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


