Is HERBS & SPICES INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
Compact bouillon cubes deliver savory chicken-forward flavor with pronounced herb-and-spice accents, dissolving into a smooth broth. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies or as a convenient base for quick meals. Reviewers note fast dissolution, concentrated convenience, and occasional comments about overpowering or artificial taste and aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- gelatin
- whey
- cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- vitamin b1
- butter
- dextrose
- butter oil
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact bouillon cubes deliver savory chicken-forward flavor with pronounced herb-and-spice accents, dissolving into a smooth broth. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies or as a convenient base for quick meals. Reviewers note fast dissolution, concentrated convenience, and occasional comments about overpowering or artificial taste and aroma.
Ingredients
SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED CHICKEN*, WHEY, CALCIUM SILICATE, PARSLEY FLAKES*, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SOY, MILK, AND CELERY), ROSEMARY*, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BUTTER OIL, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, BUTTER (CREAM), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), SOY LECITHIN, SULFITES.
Check HERBS & SPICES INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERBS & SPICES INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


