Is HERBS & SPICES INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • vitamin b1
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact bouillon cubes deliver savory chicken-forward flavor with pronounced herb-and-spice accents, dissolving into a smooth broth. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies or as a convenient base for quick meals. Reviewers note fast dissolution, concentrated convenience, and occasional comments about overpowering or artificial taste and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED CHICKEN*, WHEY, CALCIUM SILICATE, PARSLEY FLAKES*, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SOY, MILK, AND CELERY), ROSEMARY*, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BUTTER OIL, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, BUTTER (CREAM), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), SOY LECITHIN, SULFITES.

Check HERBS & SPICES INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep