Is HERDEZ Chipotle Salsa Cremosa Medium, Shelf Stable,15.3 oz Glass Jar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil with tbhq

soybean oil with tbhq

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately spicy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, taco or burrito topping, and sauce for grilled meats or vegetables. Reviewers cite bold smoke notes, convenient jar packaging, and versatile use, while some mention the heat level suits mild-to-medium spice preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Soybean Oil with TBHQ (Antioxidant), Tomato Paste, Onions, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Contains 2% or less of Dried Chipotle Peppers, Cilantro, Acetic Acid (To Acidify), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate (Preservative).

Check HERDEZ Chipotle Salsa Cremosa Medium, Shelf Stable,15.3 oz Glass Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERDEZ Chipotle Salsa Cremosa Medium, Shelf Stable,15.3 oz Glass Jar is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep