Is Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild, with its 157 fl oz size, is a popular choice among consumers. People find this salsa to be both delicious and flavorful, satisfying their taste buds. Additionally, its easy-pour feature enhances the user experience. The salsa offers a delightful spicy flavor, adding a kick to any dish. Overall, Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild 157 fl oz is a well-regarded product, appreciated by those who enjoy its taste, flavor, and convenient pouring capabilities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatillos, Soybean Oil, Avocados, Onions, Green Chile Peppers, Cilantro, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Onion, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid (To Acidify), Sodium Erythorbate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1

Check Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep