Is Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild, with its 157 fl oz size, is a popular choice among consumers. People find this salsa to be both delicious and flavorful, satisfying their taste buds. Additionally, its easy-pour feature enhances the user experience. The salsa offers a delightful spicy flavor, adding a kick to any dish. Overall, Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild 157 fl oz is a well-regarded product, appreciated by those who enjoy its taste, flavor, and convenient pouring capabilities.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild, with its 157 fl oz size, is a popular choice among consumers. People find this salsa to be both delicious and flavorful, satisfying their taste buds. Additionally, its easy-pour feature enhances the user experience. The salsa offers a delightful spicy flavor, adding a kick to any dish. Overall, Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild 157 fl oz is a well-regarded product, appreciated by those who enjoy its taste, flavor, and convenient pouring capabilities.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatillos, Soybean Oil, Avocados, Onions, Green Chile Peppers, Cilantro, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Onion, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid (To Acidify), Sodium Erythorbate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1
Check Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


