Is HERDEZ, INSTANT REFRIED BEANS, QUESO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- whole milk powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINTO BEANS (SOYBEAN OIL (TRANS FREE SHORTENING WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID), SALT), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check HERDEZ, INSTANT REFRIED BEANS, QUESO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERDEZ, INSTANT REFRIED BEANS, QUESO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Dip · Pouch


