Is HERDEZ, INSTANT REFRIED BEANS, QUESO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- whole milk powder
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINTO BEANS (SOYBEAN OIL (TRANS FREE SHORTENING WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID), SALT), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check HERDEZ, INSTANT REFRIED BEANS, QUESO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERDEZ, INSTANT REFRIED BEANS, QUESO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Dip · Pouch


