Is Herdez Queso con Salsa Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dip with savory, slightly tangy flavor and mild heat; a pourable, clingy texture that coats chips and melts well over dishes. Commonly used for dipping, topping nachos, and adding quick flavor to tacos or baked snacks. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, robust taste, and convenient packaging and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Soybean), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Green Chilies, Red Bell Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Mono & Di-glycerides, Sorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Yellow 5 & 6

Check Herdez Queso con Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herdez Queso con Salsa Dip is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep