Is Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Green Chilies, Red Bell Peppers, Less Than 2% of Salt, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Datem, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Monosodium Glutamate, Yellow 5 & Yellow 6

Check Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep