Is Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Green Chilies, Red Bell Peppers, Less Than 2% of Salt, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Datem, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Monosodium Glutamate, Yellow 5 & Yellow 6

Check Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep