Is HERDEZ Salsa Casera Hot, Tortilla Chip Dip, Shelf Stable, 16 oz Glass Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy, tangy flavor with savory depth and a medium-hot finish. Chunky, spoonable texture with visible pieces, pourable yet substantial. Commonly used as a tortilla-chip dip, taco or burrito topping, cooking ingredient, or party condiment. Reviewers note consistent shelf-stable convenience, bold taste, variable heat perception, and reliable everyday use. Widely used.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, tangy flavor with savory depth and a medium-hot finish. Chunky, spoonable texture with visible pieces, pourable yet substantial. Commonly used as a tortilla-chip dip, taco or burrito topping, cooking ingredient, or party condiment. Reviewers note consistent shelf-stable convenience, bold taste, variable heat perception, and reliable everyday use. Widely used.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid [To Acidify], Calcium Chloride [Firming]), Onions, Green Chile Peppers, Contains 2% or less of Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Cilantro, Calcium Chloride (Firming), Citric Acid (To Acidify).
Check HERDEZ Salsa Casera Hot, Tortilla Chip Dip, Shelf Stable, 16 oz Glass Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERDEZ Salsa Casera Hot, Tortilla Chip Dip, Shelf Stable, 16 oz Glass Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HERDEZ Salsa Casera Hot, Tortilla Chip Dip, Shelf Stable, 16 oz Glass Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Jar


