Is Herdez Salsa Roasted Verde Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted green salsa offers a bright, tangy profile with mild-to-medium heat and subtle smokiness, presenting a smooth, slightly chunky, pourable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, sauce base, or cooking condiment, reviewers note authentic flavor and versatility, though a few mention inconsistent chunk size and heat intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillos, Roasted Tomatillos, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Roasted Poblano Peppers, Onions, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Chile De Arbol Peppers, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro, Tomatillos, Dehydrated Cilantro

Check Herdez Salsa Roasted Verde Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Herdez Salsa Roasted Verde Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep