Is HERITAGE CANDY COMPANY, CRANBERRY & FRUIT BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt bakin chips

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT BAKIN CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), RAINSINS (CRANBERRIES, CANOLA OIL) CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULPHUR DIOXIDE), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL).

Check HERITAGE CANDY COMPANY, CRANBERRY & FRUIT BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep