Is Heritage Classic Collection Shepherd's Pie 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- cream
- lamb
- lamb bouillon
- minced lamb
- minced lamb filling
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Minced Lamb Filling, Water, Minced Lamb , Onion, Carrot , Cornflour, Lamb Bouillon (Lamb, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cornstarch, Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Onion Juice, Herbs), Salt, Colour (E150a), Tomato Puree, Vegetable Bouillon (Sugar, Concentrated Vegetable Extracts (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Salt, Cornstarch, Sunflower Oil, Leek Powder, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg Oil), Herbs, Garlic Puree, Barley Malt Extract, Black Pepper), Mashed Potato, Potato, Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Dried Potato, Salt)
Check Heritage Classic Collection Shepherd's Pie 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heritage Classic Collection Shepherd's Pie 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
Gevalia Heritage Collection Coffee Ground Medium House Blend Decaf - 12 Oz
International Delight Seasonal Collection - Pumpkin Pie Spice
Stagg Chilli Classic Chilli Con Carne 400G
Where to buy
Heritage Classic Collection Shepherd's Pie 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


