Is BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, savory notes and a creamy mashed topping contrast with a tender, chunky filling and cohesive sauce, offering hearty, comforting textures. Commonly used for convenient weeknight dinners, microwaved lunches, or oven-reheated family meals. Customer reviews often note convenience and satisfying flavor, while some report inconsistent portion size and variable seasoning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef flavor
- beef tallow
- beef extract
- cooked beef
- beef
- cooked beef crumbles
- cooked seasoned beef
- nonfat dry milk
- diglycerides
- +2 more
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory notes and a creamy mashed topping contrast with a tender, chunky filling and cohesive sauce, offering hearty, comforting textures. Commonly used for convenient weeknight dinners, microwaved lunches, or oven-reheated family meals. Customer reviews often note convenience and satisfying flavor, while some report inconsistent portion size and variable seasoning.
Ingredients
Mashed Potatoes (Rehydrated Potato Flakes And Granules (Water, Potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Bht, Sodium Bisulfite), Water, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Salt, Flavoring, Spice), Gravy (Water, Cooked Beef Crumbles (Beef, Salt, Garlic Juice, Flavoring), Burgundy, Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beef Flavor (Cooked Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Tallow, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Lactic Acid), Salt, Garlic, Caramel Color, Chardonnay Wine, Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Methylcellulose, Olive Oil), Carrots, Corn, Mashed Potatoes (Rehydrated Potato Flakes And Granules (Water, Potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Bht, Sodium Bisulfite), Water, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Corn
Check BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CRUSTLESS CHICKEN POT PIE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH CARROTS, CORN, PEAS AND DUMPLINGS IN A SAVORY POT PIE SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, CRUSTLESS CHICKEN POT PIE
ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SUCCULENT ROAST BEEF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH RICH BEEF GRAVY, ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
GARLIC CHICKEN PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE AND GRILLED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN
GARLIC CHICKEN PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE AND GRILLED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN
THREE CHEESE CHICKEN PASTA IN A THREE CHEESE SAUCE WITH GRILLED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN, BROCCOLI, CORN AND CARROTS, THREE CHEESE CHICKEN
Where to buy
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


