Is Heritage Fare Chicken Wing Buffalo Style Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural butter flavoring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Natural Butter Flavoring, Salt, Garlic and Xanthan Gum.

Check Heritage Fare Chicken Wing Buffalo Style Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heritage Fare Chicken Wing Buffalo Style Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Heritage Fare Chicken Wing Buffalo Style Sauce | Spoonful