Is Heritage Products Blemish Treatment Toner -- 4 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lysine hcl

lysine hcl

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salicylic Acid 2%, Inactive L-arginine, Camphor, Colloidal Silver, Lavendula Angustifolia (Lavender), Flower Water, Limanthus Alba (Meadowfoam), Seed Oil, Lysine Hcl, Melaleauca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Leaf Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Oil, Niacinamide, Purified Water And Sd Alcohol 39C, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme), Flower/leaf Extract And Zinc Lactate

Check Heritage Products Blemish Treatment Toner -- 4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heritage Products Blemish Treatment Toner -- 4 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ThinSoft