Is HERMES INTERNATIONAL D.O.O., ORGANIC ADRIATIC FIG SPREAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, naturally sweet fruit-forward flavor with subtle caramel notes; thick, spreadable texture with occasional small fruit pieces. Commonly used on toast, cheese boards, pastries, and as a glaze or sandwich spread. Customer reviews note authentic taste, satisfying consistency, good jar value, and occasional comments about intensity of sweetness and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Figs, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Non-amidated Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Ascorbic Acid

Check HERMES INTERNATIONAL D.O.O., ORGANIC ADRIATIC FIG SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERMES INTERNATIONAL D.O.O., ORGANIC ADRIATIC FIG SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping