Is HERNAN, MOLE POBLANO Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ANCHO CHILE, MULATO CHILE, PASILLA CHILE, RAISINS, ALMONDS, PEANUTS, WALNUTS, SESAME SEEDS, COCOA, CORN TORTILLA (CORN FLOUR, WATER, SALT), BREAD (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SALT), SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, PILONCILLO, PLANTAIN, PINE NUTS, CHIPOTLE CHILE, OTHER NATURAL HERBS & SPICES.
Check HERNAN, MOLE POBLANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERNAN, MOLE POBLANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ROASTED POBLANO ENCHILADA MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS & VEGETABLES, ROASTED POBLANO
Pacific Foods Organic Poblano Pepper and Corn Powder
Chicken Mole
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS POBLANO WITH BLACK BEANS & RICE ROASTED DARK MEAT CHICKEN, SPINACH & OAXACA CHEESE WRAPPED WITH CORN TORTILLAS IN A CREAMY POBLANO CHILI SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS POBLANO
Potato Poblano Taco
Where to buy
HERNAN, MOLE POBLANO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable, Liquid


