Is Hero Flour Tortillas, Flour Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- resistant wheat starch
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, RESISTANT WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN, CANOLA OIL, MILLED FLAXSEED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ALLULOSE, SALT, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, YEAST, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND FUMARIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), ENZYMES.
Check Hero Flour Tortillas, Flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hero Flour Tortillas, Flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


