Is Herr Foods Inc. BBQ Potato Chips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN,COTTONSEED,SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER),SALT AND SEASONING ADDED. SEASONING:SUGAR,CORN FLOUR,DEXTROSE,SALT,PAPRIKA,MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE,RICE FLOUR,MALTODEXTRIN,TORULA YEAST,SPICES,ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS,EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA,AND NATURAL FLAVOR
Check Herr Foods Inc. BBQ Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr Foods Inc. BBQ Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herr Foods Inc. BBQ Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


