Is HERRELLS Original Hot Fudge Sauce, 10 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fresh cream
- fresh milk
- butter
fresh cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Butter, Fresh Cream, Fresh Milk, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor
Check HERRELLS Original Hot Fudge Sauce, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERRELLS Original Hot Fudge Sauce, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
HERRELLS Original Hot Fudge Sauce, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


