Is Herring Fillets in Mango Pepper Cream Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ATLANTIC HERRING (Clupea harengus) FILLETS, WATER, RAPSEED OIL, MANGO CHUTNEY (SUGAR, MANGO, SUGARCANE VINEGAR, SALT, CHILI, GINGER, GARLIC), TOMATO PUREE, BRANDY VINEGAR, SUGAR, GREEN PEPPERCORNS IN BRINE (GREEN PEPPER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), STARCH), SPICES (INCLUDING ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, ALLSPICE, CURRY POWDER, CUMIN, CLOVES, NUTMEG, CHILI, SALT, GUAR GUM (THICKENER), LOCUST BEAN GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK.

Check Herring Fillets in Mango Pepper Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Packet, Jar, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSmoky
Texture
CreamyPieces
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGarnishingMain CourseSnacking