Is HERRING FILLETS IN MUSTARD SAUCE Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk powder

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

Egg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HERRING FILLETS, WATER, SUGAR, MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, WINE VINEGAR, SPICES), RAPESEED OIL, WHITE MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK MUSTARD SEEDS, EGG YOLK POWDER, THICKENERS (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, SPICES, PEPPER EXTRACT.

Check HERRING FILLETS IN MUSTARD SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavory
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSnacking