Is HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- sour cream product
- cream
- cream dressing
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HERRING (VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), CREAM DRESSING (WATER, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM PRODUCT (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), AND ONIONS.
Check HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


