Is Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • sweet cream
  • baked cheese curls - corn meal
  • butter solids
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin
  • extractive of paprika and natural flavor
  • +15 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL POPCORN - SELECT POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NONFAT DRY, SALT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROL, BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT,NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SWEET CREAM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO,BARBECUE POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT AND SEASONING ADDED, SEASONING: SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA AND NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SMOKE),BAKED CHEESE CURLS - CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENXYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO,CRISP 'N TASTY POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER) WITH SALT ADDED,CRUNCHY CHEESE STICKS - CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE), BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID,SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT AND SEASONING ADDED, SEASONING: WHEY, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER SOLIDS (CREAM, SALT), DEHYDRATED ONION SUGAR, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND LACTOSE WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED) AS PROCESSING AIDS,BITE SIZE SOURDOUGH PRETZELS - ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B2) FOLIC ACID], SALT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODA

Check Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch