Is Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL POPCORN - SELECT POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NONFAT DRY, SALT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROL, BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT,NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SWEET CREAM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO,BARBECUE POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT AND SEASONING ADDED, SEASONING: SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA AND NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SMOKE),BAKED CHEESE CURLS - CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENXYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO,CRISP 'N TASTY POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER) WITH SALT ADDED,CRUNCHY CHEESE STICKS - CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE), BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID,SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT AND SEASONING ADDED, SEASONING: WHEY, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER SOLIDS (CREAM, SALT), DEHYDRATED ONION SUGAR, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND LACTOSE WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED) AS PROCESSING AIDS,BITE SIZE SOURDOUGH PRETZELS - ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B2) FOLIC ACID], SALT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODA

Check Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch