Is Herr Foods Inc. BBQ Potato Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN,COTTONSEED,SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER),SALT AND SEASONING ADDED. SEASONING:SUGAR,CORN FLOUR,DEXTROSE,SALT,PAPRIKA,MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE,RICE FLOUR,MALTODEXTRIN,TORULA YEAST,SPICES,ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS,EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA,AND NATURAL FLAVOR

Check Herr Foods Inc. BBQ Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herr Foods Inc. BBQ Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking