Is Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ridged Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, COLOR [INCLUDING YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SALT.

Check Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ridged Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ridged Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream | Spoonful