Is Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ridged Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, COLOR [INCLUDING YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SALT.

Check Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ridged Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go