Is Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ridged Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, COLOR [INCLUDING YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SALT.

Check Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ridged Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go