Is Herr's Chickie's & Pete's Famous Crabfries Seasoned Potato Chips, 8 1/2 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID], SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, SALT), SALT

Check Herr's Chickie's & Pete's Famous Crabfries Seasoned Potato Chips, 8 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping