Is Herr's Creamy Guacamole Flavored Dip, 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES), CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS WITH FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AVOCADO POWDER, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, DATEM, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, CELERY SEED OIL, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND/OR TARA GUM, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1

Check Herr's Creamy Guacamole Flavored Dip, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping