Is Herr's Creamy Ranch & Habanero Flavored Potato Chips, Creamy Ranch & Habanero Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (BUTTERMILK, SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING HABANERO CHILI], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], GARLIC POWDER. ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, LACTOSE, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, VINEGAR, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), SALT.

Check Herr's Creamy Ranch & Habanero Flavored Potato Chips, Creamy Ranch & Habanero against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go