Is HERRS, POTATO CHIPS, CRISP 'N TASTY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic kettle-style potato chips offering a savory flavor and a firm, crisp texture. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party offering, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch, consistent flavor, and good freshness on opening, while occasional comments mention breakage during shipping and occasional oiliness noted too by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), WITH SALT ADDED.

Check HERRS, POTATO CHIPS, CRISP 'N TASTY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERRS, POTATO CHIPS, CRISP 'N TASTY is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go