Is Herr's Famous Appetizers Kettle Cooked Loaded Tots Flavored Potato Chips 7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • sour cream powder
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • +1 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR], WHEY, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), LACTIC ACID, SPICE, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), SALT

Check Herr's Famous Appetizers Kettle Cooked Loaded Tots Flavored Potato Chips 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go