Is Herr's Fiery Hot Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Flavored Popcorn, Fiery Hot Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • semisoft cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • whey
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), HOT SEASONING (WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], YEAST EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SWEET CORN SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check Herr's Fiery Hot Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Flavored Popcorn, Fiery Hot Fire Roasted Sweet Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go