Is Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, MALTODEXTRIN, AVOCADO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SOLIDS (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS [NATURALLY FERMENTED WHEAT AND SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR], TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALT EXTRACT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LIME AND LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, ACETIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1.

Check Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping