Is Herr's Foods Inc. Sour Cream and Onion Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cultured skin milk
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Skin Milk And Cream, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Spices, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetic Acid
Check Herr's Foods Inc. Sour Cream and Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Foods Inc. Sour Cream and Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herr's Foods Inc. Sour Cream and Onion Dip is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


