Is Herr's Gameday Flavors Tailgate Tacos Flavored Potato Chips, 8 1/2 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT], BUTTER [CREAM]), SALT

Check Herr's Gameday Flavors Tailgate Tacos Flavored Potato Chips, 8 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go