Is Herr's Gameday Flavors Tailgate Tacos Flavored Potato Chips, 8 1/2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT], BUTTER [CREAM]), SALT

Check Herr's Gameday Flavors Tailgate Tacos Flavored Potato Chips, 8 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go
Vegan? Herr's Gameday Flavors Tailgate Tacos Flavored Potato Chips, 8 1/2 Oz | Spoonful