No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Herr's Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower), Seasoning (sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Honey, Salt, Tomato Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Horseradish Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Salt.

Check Herr's Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Bag, Packet

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyHoney
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing
Vegan? Herr's Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Chips | Spoonful